16 days on market
$475,000
For Sale

Stover Street

Norwich

4 Bed|2 Bath|Yes|16 days on market

$000000

Buy with Dwelly and Save

Or call Dwelly at: (647) 797-1133

Home Details

Taxes
$236 / month
Total Parking Spots
7
Garage Spaces
7
Furnished
No
Move-in Date
Flexible
Hydro Included
No
Heating
Forced Air
Water Included
No
Family Room
Yes
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Fireplace
Y
Air Conditioning
Central Air
Central Vaccum
No
Exterior
Brick, Vinyl Siding
Zoning
R2
Sewer
Sewer
Property Type
Residential Freehold
Status
New
Give Money

Buy with Dwelly and save

Refunds vary by sale price, market and are subject to a minimum commission. Please get in touch and read the Refund Terms and Conditions to learn more.

Listing Description

Built in 1881 and still standing tall in the heart of Norwich ... this 2-storey century home has the bones, the character, and the ceiling height they just don't build anymore, on both levels. Step into the foyer and let the winding staircase do the talking. Large principal rooms throughout, a living room with a wood-burning fireplace, and a kitchen (originally the dining room) that works today while the real plan waits at the back of the house. That back room is a blank canvas, taken back to the studs, with patio doors to the deck and backyard views. Picture your dream kitchen there? So did the owner. A side entrance and laundry sit off that space, plus a 3pc bath complete the main level. Upstairs you'll find 4 large bedrooms and an updated 4pc bath, and attic access. The large, deep lot backs onto a creek, with mature trees for shade and privacy. There are garden beds already in place if you're the planting type, and room to relax if you're not. The big-ticket items are done: steel roof, gutters and downspouts (2020), furnace and A/C (2022), electrical panel, breakers, stack(2026), sump pump(2026) and water softener (2026). It's totally liveable now, with the finishing touches left for you. Walk to downtown, schools and the community centre. The hard part's done. Now make it yours.

Mortgage Calculator

Your estimated monthly payment for 12 Stover Street is 2,578

Price

$

Rate

%

Ammortization

Down Payment

$

Total Mortgage


Purchase Price$475,000
Down Payment$95,000
Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Mortgage$380,000

Monthly Payment


Mortgage Payment$2,342
Property Taxes$236
Maintenance Fees$0
Monthly Payment$2,578
$2,578
monthly

About Stover Street, Norwich

Located at 12 Stover Street , this Norwich house is available for sale. This property was listed for $475,000 on Thu Oct 01 2026. It has 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The property's amenities include Library, Park, Place Of Worship, Rec./Commun.Centre, School, Wooded/Treed. The property includes the following rooms: . This property comes with 7 parking spots.


MLS#: undefined · $475,000 · 4 bedroom house in Norwich