6 days on market
$625,000
For Sale

Elgin Street

Norwich

4 Bed|2 Bath|Yes|6 days on market

$000000

Buy with Dwelly and Save

Or call Dwelly at: (647) 797-1133

Home Details

Taxes
$335 / month
Total Parking Spots
3
Garage Spaces
3
Furnished
No
Move-in Date
flexible
Hydro Included
No
Heating
Forced Air
Water Included
No
Family Room
Yes
Basement
Unfinished, Partial Basement
Fireplace
N
Air Conditioning
Window Unit(s)
Central Vaccum
No
Exterior
Brick, Vinyl Siding
Zoning
R1
Sewer
Sewer
Property Type
Residential Freehold
Status
New
Give Money

Buy with Dwelly and save

Refunds vary by sale price, market and are subject to a minimum commission. Please get in touch and read the Refund Terms and Conditions to learn more.

Listing Description

Welcome to 14 Elgin Street, Norwich. A home with a story, thoughtfully rebuilt for modern living. Originally rebuilt, in 1996, from the outside walls, inward, this spacious 2,200+ sq. ft. residence offers the character and established setting of an older home with the confidence that comes from substantial improvements over the years. The extensive 1996 rebuild included updated wiring, plumbing, insulation, walls and roof trusses, creating a strong foundation for everything that followed. Since then, the home has continued to be carefully improved. Some improvements include, updated flooring, new upper bath, tile surround and countertop. Fresh paint throughout. The kitchen was renovated in 2019, featuring refinished cabinetry, countertop, and luxury vinyl plank flooring continuing into the bath area. New furnace 2025. Outside, the fully fenced backyard is designed for summer enjoyment, featuring an inground pool, 2 sheds and a large deck, ideal for entertaining, barbecues, and relaxed outdoor living. The roof shingles on the house and two sheds were replaced in 2017. Newer eavestroughs, along with supporting posts, replaced on the porch and balcony. All new windows and aluminum capping in 2025. With generous living space, a long history of meaningful improvements and a home that has been cared for rather than simply cosmetically updated, this is an opportunity for buyers looking for space, quality and peace of mind without taking on a major renovation project. Own this character-filled home, with space to grow, functionality, and charm.

Mortgage Calculator

Your estimated monthly payment for 14 Elgin Street is 3,416

Price

$

Rate

%

Ammortization

Down Payment

$

Total Mortgage


Purchase Price$625,000
Down Payment$125,000
Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Mortgage$500,000

Monthly Payment


Mortgage Payment$3,081
Property Taxes$335
Maintenance Fees$0
Monthly Payment$3,416
$3,416
monthly

About Elgin Street, Norwich

Located at 14 Elgin Street , this Norwich house is available for sale. This property was listed for $625,000 on Tue Oct 13 2026. It has 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The property's amenities include Fenced Yard, Library, Place Of Worship, School, School Bus Route. The property includes the following rooms: . This property comes with 3 parking spots.


MLS#: undefined · $625,000 · 4 bedroom house in Norwich