12 hours ago
$1,375,000
For Sale

Hemingway Place

Waterloo

4 Bed|4 Bath|Yes|12 hours ago

$000000

Buy with Dwelly and Save

Or call Dwelly at: (647) 797-1133

Home Details

Taxes
$747 / month
Total Parking Spots
6
Garage Spaces
4
Furnished
No
Move-in Date
120+ Days Preferred
Hydro Included
No
Heating
Forced Air
Water Included
No
Family Room
Yes
Basement
Separate Entrance, Walk-Up
Fireplace
Y
Air Conditioning
Central Air
Central Vaccum
No
Exterior
Aluminum Siding
Zoning
SR2
Sewer
Sewer
Property Type
Residential Freehold
Status
New
Give Money

Buy with Dwelly and save

Refunds vary by sale price, market and are subject to a minimum commission. Please get in touch and read the Refund Terms and Conditions to learn more.

Listing Description

CLASSIC BEECHWOOD CUSTOM HOME! Welcome to this spacious home in Waterloo's coveted Beechwood West neighbourhood, offering 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 4071 sqft of finished living space. Arriving at the property, you will appreciate the oversized (0.23 acre) lot, charming front porch, 2.5 Car Garage (28' x 19'5") and ample driveway parking. Heading inside, a double height foyer provides a grand entrance, with numerous generously proportioned living spaces completing the main level including a formal living room, separate dining room, and large family room with beautiful brick fireplace off the kitchen. Upstairs, the primary bedroom features a large separate sitting room, perfect for a private retreat, home office or reading room, as well as walk-in closet and spacious ensuite bath. Two additional bedrooms and full bathroom complete this level. The fully finished open concept basement offers impressive 9' ceilings, a private bedroom, 3-piece bathroom, two cold rooms and a separate entrance via the garage, with basement flooring, lighting and paint updated in 2020. Outside, the sprawling back deck offers plenty of room to entertain while enjoying beautiful views of protected city forestland. Exterior improvements within the past 10 years include new upper-level windows, chimney reconstruction, new fencing and shed, stone flower beds, rain barrels and walkway levelling. Interior updates during the last 10 years include pot lights, paint and flooring in various areas of the home as well as newer appliances. Finally, this property's location cannot be beat: situated in a top-ranked school catchment (Mary Johnston PS, Laurel Heights SS), within a 5 minute walk of acclaimed KW Bilingual School, and steps away from scenic walking trails and parks. Everyday conveniences are also close at hand, with the Zehrs and Shoppers Drug Mart complexes within walking distance, and The Boardwalk and Costco a short drive away. Don't miss the video!

Mortgage Calculator

Your estimated monthly payment for 575 Hemingway Place is 7,525

Price

$

Rate

%

Ammortization

Down Payment

$

Total Mortgage


Purchase Price$1,375,000
Down Payment$275,000
Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Mortgage$1,100,000

Monthly Payment


Mortgage Payment$6,778
Property Taxes$747
Maintenance Fees$0
Monthly Payment$7,525
$7,525
monthly

About Hemingway Place, Waterloo

Located at 575 Hemingway Place , this Waterloo house is available for sale. This property was listed for $1,375,000 on Thu Oct 29 2026. It has 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. The property's amenities include Cul de Sac/Dead End, Public Transit, Greenbelt/Conservation, School, Park. The property includes the following rooms: . This property comes with 6 parking spots.


MLS#: undefined · $1,375,000 · 4 bedroom house in Waterloo