1 day on market
$699,000
For Sale

Lydia Street

Newmarket

2 Bed|2 Bath|Yes|1 day on market

$000000

Buy with Dwelly and Save

Or call Dwelly at: (647) 797-1133

Home Details

Taxes
$376 / month
Total Parking Spots
4
Garage Spaces
4
Furnished
No
Move-in Date
TBD
Hydro Included
No
Heating
Forced Air
Water Included
No
Family Room
Yes
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Fireplace
N
Air Conditioning
None
Central Vaccum
No
Exterior
Vinyl Siding
Zoning
R1-D
Sewer
Sewer
Property Type
Residential Freehold
Status
New
Give Money

Buy with Dwelly and save

Refunds vary by sale price, market and are subject to a minimum commission. Please get in touch and read the Refund Terms and Conditions to learn more.

Listing Description

CHARACTER-FILLED CENTURY HOME ON A 70 X 130 FT LOT ACROSS FROM FAIRGROUNDS PARK & MOMENTS FROM HISTORIC MAIN STREET! A big in-town lot across from the park is already a win, but add wood beams, a vaulted kitchen, a 3-season room, and a spiral staircase, and 621 Lydia Street has the character you don't often find. Set directly across from Fairgrounds Park with a playground, ball diamonds and green space, this home places schools, transit, shopping and restaurants close by, with Historic Main Street, Fairy Lake Park, Riverwalk Commons, Upper Canada Mall and Southlake Health all within a quick drive. Mature trees frame the 70 x 130 ft lot, complete with driveway parking for 4, a shed and a large yard with room for gardens, play space and outdoor dining. The main level is full of personality, featuring exposed wood beams, warm wood trim, hardwood flooring, cheerful paint tones and a spiral staircase. A large vaulted kitchen offers wood cabinetry, tile flooring, a skylight, plenty of prep space and a walkout to the 3-season room, where park views make morning coffee feel extra special. A main floor 3-piece bathroom with a clawfoot tub adds vintage charm, while the upper level features 2 bedrooms and a 3-piece bathroom, including a primary bedroom with a walkout to an elevated deck. Zoning may permit an accessory dwelling unit, bed and breakfast establishment, home occupation and private home daycare, offering added flexibility for a range of future uses. With a walkable Newmarket location, a generous 70 x 130 ft lot and character throughout, this #HomeToStay is full of details that make it feel anything but ordinary.

Mortgage Calculator

Your estimated monthly payment for 621 Lydia Street is 3,822

Price

$

Rate

%

Ammortization

Down Payment

$

Total Mortgage


Purchase Price$699,000
Down Payment$139,800
Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Mortgage$559,200

Monthly Payment


Mortgage Payment$3,446
Property Taxes$376
Maintenance Fees$0
Monthly Payment$3,822
$3,822
monthly

About Lydia Street, Newmarket

Located at 621 Lydia Street , this Newmarket house is available for sale. This property was listed for $699,000 on Sun Oct 11 2026. It has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The property's amenities include Park, Public Transit, School, Place Of Worship. The property includes the following rooms: . This property comes with 4 parking spots.


MLS#: undefined · $699,000 · 2 bedroom house in Newmarket